Small states vs Vietnam: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), gaps

Small states
3.22 million current US$
in 2022
Vietnam
3.32 million current US$
in 2023
Small states rank
40th
Vietnam rank
42nd

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), gaps over time

  • Small states
  • Vietnam
-5.0M05.0M10.0M15.0M20.0M197219972023

How they compare

Vietnam currently reports 3.32 million current US$ against 3.22 million current US$ in Small states, a difference of 97,330 current US$.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 49 shared years of data; in 1974 it was Small states ahead.

Small states ranks 40th and Vietnam ranks 42nd of 44 groups.

Across the 6 decades both report, Small states averaged higher in 5 and Vietnam in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Small states Vietnam Difference Ahead
1970s 381,667 current US$ 1.81 million current US$ 1.43 million current US$ Vietnam
1980s 3.41 million current US$ -391,000 current US$ 3.80 million current US$ Small states
1990s 11.31 million current US$ 1.54 million current US$ 9.78 million current US$ Small states
2000s 8.78 million current US$ 3.19 million current US$ 5.59 million current US$ Small states
2010s 5.03 million current US$ 4.71 million current US$ 319,476 current US$ Small states
2020s 3.18 million current US$ 2.84 million current US$ 344,777 current US$ Small states

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, austria (current us$), gaps, Small states or Vietnam?
Vietnam, at 3.32 million current US$ against 3.22 million current US$ in Small states as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, austria (current us$), gaps between Small states and Vietnam?
97,330 current US$, with Vietnam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Small states and Vietnam?
49 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2022.
How do Small states and Vietnam rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, austria (current us$), gaps?
Small states ranks 40th and Vietnam ranks 42nd of 44 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Small states vs Vietnam: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), gaps. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-austria-current-us-gaps-filled/small-states/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-austria-current-us-gaps-filled/small-states/viet-nam/">Small states vs Vietnam: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), gaps</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
200 places, 8,505 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$) with 389 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.