Barbados vs Latin America & Caribbean: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), per

Barbados
23.26 current US$ per square kilometre
in 1999
Latin America & Caribbean
1.19 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Barbados rank
38th
Latin America & Caribbean rank
40th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), per over time

  • Barbados
  • Latin America & Caribbean
01020304050196119922023

How they compare

Barbados currently reports 23.26 current US$ per square kilometre against 1.19 current US$ per square kilometre in Latin America & Caribbean, a difference of 22.07 current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Barbados's figure about 19.5 times Latin America & Caribbean's.

Across all 14 years both countries report, Barbados has been ahead every year.

Barbados ranks 38th and Latin America & Caribbean ranks 40th of 153 countries.

Barbados has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Barbados Latin America & Caribbean Difference Ahead
1980s 23.26 current US$ per square kilometre 0.4401 current US$ per square kilometre 22.82 current US$ per square kilometre Barbados
1990s 25.58 current US$ per square kilometre 1.25 current US$ per square kilometre 24.34 current US$ per square kilometre Barbados

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, austria (current us$), per, Barbados or Latin America & Caribbean?
Barbados, at 23.26 current US$ per square kilometre against 1.19 current US$ per square kilometre in Latin America & Caribbean as of 1999.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, austria (current us$), per between Barbados and Latin America & Caribbean?
22.07 current US$ per square kilometre, with Barbados ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Barbados and Latin America & Caribbean?
14 years are reported by both, from 1982 to 1999.
How do Barbados and Latin America & Caribbean rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, austria (current us$), per?
Barbados ranks 38th and Latin America & Caribbean ranks 40th of 153 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Barbados vs Latin America & Caribbean: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-austria-current-us-per-square-kilometre/barbados/latin-america-and-caribbean/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-austria-current-us-per-square-kilometre/barbados/latin-america-and-caribbean/">Barbados vs Latin America & Caribbean: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
199 places, 7,987 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Austria (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.