Indonesia vs Other small states: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium (current US$), gaps

Indonesia
1.51 million current US$
in 2023
Other small states
110,000 current US$
in 2022
Indonesia rank
42nd
Other small states rank
41st

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium (current US$), gaps over time

  • Indonesia
  • Other small states
-10.0M010.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M196719952023

How they compare

Indonesia currently reports 1.51 million current US$ against 110,000 current US$ in Other small states, a difference of 1.40 million current US$.

That makes Indonesia's figure about 13.7 times Other small states's.

The two have swapped places 14 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Indonesia ahead.

Indonesia ranks 42nd and Other small states ranks 41st of 151 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Indonesia averaged higher in 3 and Other small states in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Indonesia Other small states Difference Ahead
1970s 10.59 million current US$ 977,000 current US$ 9.61 million current US$ Indonesia
1980s 9.98 million current US$ 6.57 million current US$ 3.42 million current US$ Indonesia
1990s 5.97 million current US$ 9.10 million current US$ 3.13 million current US$ Other small states
2000s -1.49 million current US$ 6.02 million current US$ 7.51 million current US$ Other small states
2010s -3.48 million current US$ 2.23 million current US$ 5.72 million current US$ Other small states
2020s 2.52 million current US$ 700,000 current US$ 1.82 million current US$ Indonesia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, belgium (current us$), gaps, Indonesia or Other small states?
Indonesia, at 1.51 million current US$ against 110,000 current US$ in Other small states as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, belgium (current us$), gaps between Indonesia and Other small states?
1.40 million current US$, with Indonesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Indonesia and Other small states?
53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
How do Indonesia and Other small states rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, belgium (current us$), gaps?
Indonesia ranks 42nd and Other small states ranks 41st of 151 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Indonesia vs Other small states: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium (current US$), gaps. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-belgium-current-us-gaps-filled/indonesia/other-small-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-belgium-current-us-gaps-filled/indonesia/other-small-states/">Indonesia vs Other small states: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium (current US$), gaps</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
197 places, 8,426 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Belgium (current US$) with 345 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.