Dominica vs Least developed countries: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), annual

Dominica
99.19 % change on previous year
in 2023
Least developed countries
10.86 % change on previous year
in 2022
Dominica rank
25th
Least developed countries rank
22nd

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), annual over time

  • Dominica
  • Least developed countries
0200400600800197119972023

How they compare

Dominica currently reports 99.19 % change on previous year against 10.86 % change on previous year in Least developed countries, a difference of 88.33 % change on previous year.

That makes Dominica's figure about 9.1 times Least developed countries's.

The two have swapped places 27 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1975 it was Least developed countries ahead.

Dominica ranks 25th and Least developed countries ranks 22nd of 164 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Dominica averaged higher in 5 and Least developed countries in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominica Least developed countries Difference Ahead
1970s 41.04 % change on previous year 9.37 % change on previous year 31.67 % change on previous year Dominica
1980s 56.55 % change on previous year 8.07 % change on previous year 48.48 % change on previous year Dominica
1990s -11.21 % change on previous year -4.3 % change on previous year 6.91 % change on previous year Least developed countries
2000s 106.97 % change on previous year 19.03 % change on previous year 87.94 % change on previous year Dominica
2010s 125.48 % change on previous year -0.1486 % change on previous year 125.62 % change on previous year Dominica
2020s 30.95 % change on previous year 13.09 % change on previous year 17.86 % change on previous year Dominica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), annual, Dominica or Least developed countries?
Dominica, at 99.19 % change on previous year against 10.86 % change on previous year in Least developed countries as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), annual between Dominica and Least developed countries?
88.33 % change on previous year, with Dominica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominica and Least developed countries?
45 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2022.
How do Dominica and Least developed countries rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), annual?
Dominica ranks 25th and Least developed countries ranks 22nd of 164 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominica vs Least developed countries: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), annual. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-canada-current-us-annual-growth-rate/dominica/least-developed-countries-un-classification/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-canada-current-us-annual-growth-rate/dominica/least-developed-countries-un-classification/">Dominica vs Least developed countries: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), annual</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
210 places, 8,791 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.