Papua New Guinea vs Uruguay: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), gaps
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), gaps over time
- Papua New Guinea
- Uruguay
How they compare
Papua New Guinea currently reports 200,971 current US$ against 171,336 current US$ in Uruguay, a difference of 29,635 current US$.
That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.2 times Uruguay's.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 37 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.
Papua New Guinea ranks 120th and Uruguay ranks 123rd of 167 countries.
Uruguay has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Papua New Guinea | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 301,111 current US$ | 568,889 current US$ | 267,778 current US$ | Uruguay |
| 1990s | 72,500 current US$ | 1.29 million current US$ | 1.22 million current US$ | Uruguay |
| 2000s | 395,500 current US$ | 1.14 million current US$ | 739,500 current US$ | Uruguay |
| 2010s | 389,413 current US$ | 426,218 current US$ | 36,805 current US$ | Uruguay |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), gaps, Papua New Guinea or Uruguay?
- Papua New Guinea, at 200,971 current US$ against 171,336 current US$ in Uruguay as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), gaps between Papua New Guinea and Uruguay?
- 29,635 current US$, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Papua New Guinea and Uruguay?
- 37 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2017.
- How do Papua New Guinea and Uruguay rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), gaps?
- Papua New Guinea ranks 120th and Uruguay ranks 123rd of 167 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$) with 239 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.