Nauru vs Other small states: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per
Nauru
5.58 current US$ per person
in 2023
Other small states
0.9371 current US$ per person
in 2022
Nauru rank
16th
Other small states rank
15th
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per over time
- Nauru
- Other small states
How they compare
Nauru currently reports 5.58 current US$ per person against 0.9371 current US$ per person in Other small states, a difference of 4.64 current US$ per person.
That makes Nauru's figure about 6.0 times Other small states's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 8 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Nauru ahead.
Nauru ranks 16th and Other small states ranks 15th of 167 countries.
Nauru has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Nauru | Other small states | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.97 current US$ per person | 1.56 current US$ per person | 11.42 current US$ per person | Nauru |
| 2010s | 3.59 current US$ per person | 0.3808 current US$ per person | 3.21 current US$ per person | Nauru |
| 2020s | 7.85 current US$ per person | 0.6824 current US$ per person | 7.17 current US$ per person | Nauru |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per, Nauru or Other small states?
- Nauru, at 5.58 current US$ per person against 0.9371 current US$ per person in Other small states as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per between Nauru and Other small states?
- 4.64 current US$ per person, with Nauru ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Nauru and Other small states?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2022.
- How do Nauru and Other small states rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per?
- Nauru ranks 16th and Other small states ranks 15th of 167 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.