Senegal vs Upper middle income: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per

Senegal
3.73 current US$ per person
in 2023
Upper middle income
0.7705 current US$ per person
in 2023
Senegal rank
19th
Upper middle income rank
21st

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per over time

  • Senegal
  • Upper middle income
0246196019912023

How they compare

Senegal currently reports 3.73 current US$ per person against 0.7705 current US$ per person in Upper middle income, a difference of 2.96 current US$ per person.

That makes Senegal's figure about 4.8 times Upper middle income's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 60 shared years of data; in 1963 it was Upper middle income ahead.

Senegal ranks 19th and Upper middle income ranks 21st of 167 countries.

Senegal has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Senegal Upper middle income Difference Ahead
1960s 0.1594 current US$ per person 0.008 current US$ per person 0.1514 current US$ per person Senegal
1970s 1.2 current US$ per person 0.0311 current US$ per person 1.17 current US$ per person Senegal
1980s 2.84 current US$ per person 0.0694 current US$ per person 2.78 current US$ per person Senegal
1990s 2.13 current US$ per person 0.0804 current US$ per person 2.05 current US$ per person Senegal
2000s 2.49 current US$ per person 0.104 current US$ per person 2.39 current US$ per person Senegal
2010s 3.89 current US$ per person 0.0774 current US$ per person 3.81 current US$ per person Senegal
2020s 3.55 current US$ per person 0.4186 current US$ per person 3.13 current US$ per person Senegal

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per, Senegal or Upper middle income?
Senegal, at 3.73 current US$ per person against 0.7705 current US$ per person in Upper middle income as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per between Senegal and Upper middle income?
2.96 current US$ per person, with Senegal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Senegal and Upper middle income?
60 years are reported by both, from 1963 to 2023.
How do Senegal and Upper middle income rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per?
Senegal ranks 19th and Upper middle income ranks 21st of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Senegal vs Upper middle income: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-canada-current-us-per-capita/senegal/upper-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-canada-current-us-per-capita/senegal/upper-middle-income/">Senegal vs Upper middle income: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per capita
Unit
current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
214 places, 9,525 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.