Jordan vs Small states: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per
Jordan
1,395 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Small states
57.1 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2022
Jordan rank
13th
Small states rank
15th
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per over time
- Jordan
- Small states
How they compare
Jordan currently reports 1,395 current US$ per square kilometre against 57.1 current US$ per square kilometre in Small states, a difference of 1,338 current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Jordan's figure about 24.4 times Small states's.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 42 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Small states ahead.
Jordan ranks 13th and Small states ranks 15th of 166 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Jordan averaged higher in 4 and Small states in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jordan | Small states | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 33.85 current US$ per square kilometre | 88.85 current US$ per square kilometre | 55.01 current US$ per square kilometre | Small states |
| 1990s | 90.96 current US$ per square kilometre | 57.94 current US$ per square kilometre | 33.01 current US$ per square kilometre | Jordan |
| 2000s | 66.16 current US$ per square kilometre | 53.58 current US$ per square kilometre | 12.59 current US$ per square kilometre | Jordan |
| 2010s | 623.73 current US$ per square kilometre | 25.3 current US$ per square kilometre | 598.43 current US$ per square kilometre | Jordan |
| 2020s | 683.43 current US$ per square kilometre | 39.94 current US$ per square kilometre | 643.48 current US$ per square kilometre | Jordan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per, Jordan or Small states?
- Jordan, at 1,395 current US$ per square kilometre against 57.1 current US$ per square kilometre in Small states as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per between Jordan and Small states?
- 1,338 current US$ per square kilometre, with Jordan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jordan and Small states?
- 42 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2022.
- How do Jordan and Small states rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, canada (current us$), per?
- Jordan ranks 13th and Small states ranks 15th of 166 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Canada (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.