High income vs South Africa: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Denmark (current US$), gaps
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Denmark (current US$), gaps over time
- High income
- South Africa
How they compare
South Africa currently reports 2.00 million current US$ against 17,795 current US$ in High income, a difference of 1.98 million current US$.
That makes South Africa's figure about 112.4 times High income's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was High income ahead.
High income ranks 45th and South Africa ranks 44th of 46 groups.
South Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | High income | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.90 million current US$ | 21.87 million current US$ | 17.97 million current US$ | South Africa |
| 2000s | 1.20 million current US$ | 20.60 million current US$ | 19.40 million current US$ | South Africa |
| 2010s | 696,356 current US$ | 4.83 million current US$ | 4.14 million current US$ | South Africa |
| 2020s | 10,945 current US$ | 1.93 million current US$ | 1.92 million current US$ | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, denmark (current us$), gaps, High income or South Africa?
- South Africa, at 2.00 million current US$ against 17,795 current US$ in High income as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, denmark (current us$), gaps between High income and South Africa?
- 1.98 million current US$, with South Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for High income and South Africa?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
- How do High income and South Africa rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, denmark (current us$), gaps?
- High income ranks 45th and South Africa ranks 44th of 46 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Denmark (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Denmark (current US$) with 378 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.