Albania vs Central Europe and the Baltics: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions

Albania
0.0072 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Central Europe and the Baltics
0.0001 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2010
Albania rank
38th
Central Europe and the Baltics rank
39th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions over time

  • Albania
  • Central Europe and the Baltics
00.10.20.3199020062023

How they compare

Albania currently reports 0.0072 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0001 current US$ per US$ of GDP in Central Europe and the Baltics, a difference of 0.0071 current US$ per US$ of GDP.

That makes Albania's figure about 90.7 times Central Europe and the Baltics's.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Albania has been ahead every year.

Albania ranks 38th and Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 39th of 167 countries.

Albania has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Albania Central Europe and the Baltics Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0641 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0024 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0617 current US$ per US$ of GDP Albania
2000s 0.0091 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0021 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.007 current US$ per US$ of GDP Albania
2010s 0.0062 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0001 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0061 current US$ per US$ of GDP Albania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, european union institutions, Albania or Central Europe and the Baltics?
Albania, at 0.0072 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0001 current US$ per US$ of GDP in Central Europe and the Baltics as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, european union institutions between Albania and Central Europe and the Baltics?
0.0071 current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Albania ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Albania and Central Europe and the Baltics?
19 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2010.
How do Albania and Central Europe and the Baltics rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, european union institutions?
Albania ranks 38th and Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 39th of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions (current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Albania vs Central Europe and the Baltics: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-european-union-institutions-current-us-per-unit/albania/central-europe-and-the-baltics/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-european-union-institutions-current-us-per-unit/albania/central-europe-and-the-baltics/">Albania vs Central Europe and the Baltics: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions (current US$), per unit of GDP
Unit
current US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
214 places, 9,163 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, European Union institutions (current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.