Mali vs Sierra Leone: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$)

Mali
14.66 % change on previous year
in 2023
Sierra Leone
16.47 % change on previous year
in 2023
Mali rank
69th
Sierra Leone rank
67th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$) over time

  • Mali
  • Sierra Leone
02004006008001.0k196319932023

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 16.47 % change on previous year against 14.66 % change on previous year in Mali, a difference of 1.81 % change on previous year.

That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.1 times Mali's.

The two have swapped places 31 times across 58 shared years of data; in 1964 it was Mali ahead.

Mali ranks 69th and Sierra Leone ranks 67th of 171 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Mali averaged higher in 2 and Sierra Leone in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mali Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1960s 18.7 % change on previous year -50.85 % change on previous year 69.55 % change on previous year Mali
1970s 47.82 % change on previous year 119.7 % change on previous year 71.88 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
1980s 6.78 % change on previous year 28.78 % change on previous year 21.99 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
1990s 7.57 % change on previous year 6.34 % change on previous year 1.23 % change on previous year Mali
2000s 3.26 % change on previous year 44.03 % change on previous year 40.77 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2010s 15.33 % change on previous year 32.16 % change on previous year 16.83 % change on previous year Sierra Leone
2020s 0.0187 % change on previous year 0.0357 % change on previous year 0.017 % change on previous year Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), Mali or Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leone, at 16.47 % change on previous year against 14.66 % change on previous year in Mali as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$) between Mali and Sierra Leone?
1.81 % change on previous year, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mali and Sierra Leone?
58 years are reported by both, from 1964 to 2023.
How do Mali and Sierra Leone rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$)?
Mali ranks 69th and Sierra Leone ranks 67th of 171 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mali vs Sierra Leone: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-germany-current-us-annual-growth-rate/mali/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-germany-current-us-annual-growth-rate/mali/sierra-leone/">Mali vs Sierra Leone: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
218 places, 9,843 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.