Iraq vs South Africa: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps

Iraq
333.16 million current US$
in 2023
South Africa
314.43 million current US$
in 2023
Iraq rank
6th
South Africa rank
7th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps over time

  • Iraq
  • South Africa
0500.0M1.0B1.5B2.0B196019912023

How they compare

Iraq currently reports 333.16 million current US$ against 314.43 million current US$ in South Africa, a difference of 18.72 million current US$.

That makes Iraq's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Iraq ahead.

Iraq ranks 6th and South Africa ranks 7th of 174 countries.

Iraq has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iraq South Africa Difference Ahead
1990s 35.69 million current US$ 29.00 million current US$ 6.69 million current US$ Iraq
2000s 653.76 million current US$ 63.47 million current US$ 590.29 million current US$ Iraq
2010s 226.77 million current US$ 149.40 million current US$ 77.37 million current US$ Iraq
2020s 363.61 million current US$ 85.99 million current US$ 277.62 million current US$ Iraq

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), gaps, Iraq or South Africa?
Iraq, at 333.16 million current US$ against 314.43 million current US$ in South Africa as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), gaps between Iraq and South Africa?
18.72 million current US$, with Iraq ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iraq and South Africa?
31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
How do Iraq and South Africa rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), gaps?
Iraq ranks 6th and South Africa ranks 7th of 174 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iraq vs South Africa: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-germany-current-us-gaps-filled/iraq/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-germany-current-us-gaps-filled/iraq/south-africa/">Iraq vs South Africa: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
221 places, 10,586 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$) with 152 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.