Republic of Moldova vs Türkiye: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps

Republic of Moldova
37.20 million current US$
in 2023
Türkiye
38.30 million current US$
in 2023
Republic of Moldova rank
56th
Türkiye rank
55th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps over time

  • Republic of Moldova
  • Türkiye
0200.0M400.0M600.0M196019912023

How they compare

Türkiye currently reports 38.30 million current US$ against 37.20 million current US$ in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 1.10 million current US$.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1997 it was Türkiye ahead.

Republic of Moldova ranks 56th and Türkiye ranks 55th of 174 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Republic of Moldova averaged higher in 1 and Türkiye in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Republic of Moldova Türkiye Difference Ahead
1990s 2.59 million current US$ 5.90 million current US$ 3.31 million current US$ Türkiye
2000s 6.42 million current US$ -26.86 million current US$ 33.27 million current US$ Republic of Moldova
2010s 12.57 million current US$ 224.95 million current US$ 212.39 million current US$ Türkiye
2020s 35.05 million current US$ 162.43 million current US$ 127.38 million current US$ Türkiye

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), gaps, Republic of Moldova or Türkiye?
Türkiye, at 38.30 million current US$ against 37.20 million current US$ in Republic of Moldova as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), gaps between Republic of Moldova and Türkiye?
1.10 million current US$, with Türkiye ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Moldova and Türkiye?
27 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2023.
How do Republic of Moldova and Türkiye rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), gaps?
Republic of Moldova ranks 56th and Türkiye ranks 55th of 174 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Republic of Moldova vs Türkiye: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-germany-current-us-gaps-filled/moldova/turkiye/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-germany-current-us-gaps-filled/moldova/turkiye/">Republic of Moldova vs Türkiye: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
221 places, 10,586 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$) with 152 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.