IDA total vs Senegal: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), per
IDA total
2.43 current US$ per person
in 2022
Senegal
7.76 current US$ per person
in 2023
IDA total rank
18th
Senegal rank
18th
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), per over time
- IDA total
- Senegal
How they compare
Senegal currently reports 7.76 current US$ per person against 2.43 current US$ per person in IDA total, a difference of 5.33 current US$ per person.
That makes Senegal's figure about 3.2 times IDA total's.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1970 it was IDA total ahead.
IDA total ranks 18th and Senegal ranks 18th of 45 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, IDA total averaged higher in 1 and Senegal in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA total | Senegal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.6555 current US$ per person | 0.8501 current US$ per person | 0.1946 current US$ per person | Senegal |
| 1980s | 1.32 current US$ per person | 2.56 current US$ per person | 1.24 current US$ per person | Senegal |
| 1990s | 1.55 current US$ per person | 3.58 current US$ per person | 2.03 current US$ per person | Senegal |
| 2000s | 1.58 current US$ per person | 2.2 current US$ per person | 0.6196 current US$ per person | Senegal |
| 2010s | 2.05 current US$ per person | 1.89 current US$ per person | 0.1679 current US$ per person | IDA total |
| 2020s | 2.75 current US$ per person | 6.65 current US$ per person | 3.9 current US$ per person | Senegal |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), per, IDA total or Senegal?
- Senegal, at 7.76 current US$ per person against 2.43 current US$ per person in IDA total as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), per between IDA total and Senegal?
- 5.33 current US$ per person, with Senegal ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA total and Senegal?
- 53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
- How do IDA total and Senegal rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, germany (current us$), per?
- IDA total ranks 18th and Senegal ranks 18th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Germany (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.