El Salvador vs Somalia: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Greece

El Salvador
9,954 current US$
in 2017
Somalia
6,334 current US$
in 2015
El Salvador rank
75th
Somalia rank
77th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Greece over time

  • El Salvador
  • Somalia
0200.0k400.0k600.0k199820072017

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 9,954 current US$ against 6,334 current US$ in Somalia, a difference of 3,620 current US$.

That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.6 times Somalia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 8 shared years of data; in 2008 it was Somalia ahead.

El Salvador ranks 75th and Somalia ranks 77th of 117 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 1 and Somalia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Somalia Difference Ahead
2000s 140,000 current US$ 485,000 current US$ 345,000 current US$ Somalia
2010s 31,796 current US$ 11,915 current US$ 19,881 current US$ El Salvador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, greece, El Salvador or Somalia?
El Salvador, at 9,954 current US$ against 6,334 current US$ in Somalia as of 2017.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, greece between El Salvador and Somalia?
3,620 current US$, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Somalia?
8 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2015.
How do El Salvador and Somalia rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, greece?
El Salvador ranks 75th and Somalia ranks 77th of 117 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Greece (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Somalia: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Greece. Statizoid, drawing on Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-greece-current-us/el-salvador/somalia-fed-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-greece-current-us/el-salvador/somalia-fed-rep/">El Salvador vs Somalia: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Greece</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Greece (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
163 places, 3,056 data points, 1996–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors are the net disbursements of official development assistance (ODA) or official aid from the members of the Development Assistance Committee (DAC). Net disbursements are gross disbursements of grants and loans minus repayments of principal on earlier loans. ODA consists of loans made on concessional terms (with a grant element of at least 25 percent, calculated at a rate of discount of 10 percent) and grants made to promote economic development and welfare in countries and territories in the DAC list of ODA recipients. Official aid refers to aid flows from official donors to countries and territories in part II of the DAC list of recipients: more advanced countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the countries of the former Soviet Union, and certain advanced developing countries and territories. Official aid is provided under terms and conditions similar to those for ODA. Part II of the DAC List was abolished in 2005. The collection of data on official aid and other resource flows to Part II countries ended with 2004 data. DAC members are Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, and European Union Institutions. Regional aggregates include data for economies not specified elsewhere. World and income group totals include aid not allocated by country or region. Data are in current U.S. dollars.