Kenya vs Post-demographic dividend: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan (current US$), gaps

Kenya
56.02 million current US$
in 2023
Post-demographic dividend
712.73 million current US$
in 2022
Kenya rank
31st
Post-demographic dividend rank
31st

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan (current US$), gaps over time

  • Kenya
  • Post-demographic dividend
-250.0M0250.0M500.0M750.0M196319932023

How they compare

Post-demographic dividend currently reports 712.73 million current US$ against 56.02 million current US$ in Kenya, a difference of 656.71 million current US$.

That makes Post-demographic dividend's figure about 12.7 times Kenya's.

The two have swapped places 12 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Post-demographic dividend ahead.

Kenya ranks 31st and Post-demographic dividend ranks 31st of 173 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Kenya averaged higher in 4 and Post-demographic dividend in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kenya Post-demographic dividend Difference Ahead
1970s 7.86 million current US$ 103.25 million current US$ 95.39 million current US$ Post-demographic dividend
1980s 58.91 million current US$ 49.68 million current US$ 9.22 million current US$ Kenya
1990s 116.15 million current US$ 20.83 million current US$ 95.32 million current US$ Kenya
2000s 46.08 million current US$ -21.52 million current US$ 67.60 million current US$ Kenya
2010s 124.47 million current US$ 95.83 million current US$ 28.64 million current US$ Kenya
2020s 183.85 million current US$ 243.04 million current US$ 59.19 million current US$ Post-demographic dividend

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, japan (current us$), gaps, Kenya or Post-demographic dividend?
Post-demographic dividend, at 712.73 million current US$ against 56.02 million current US$ in Kenya as of 2022.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, japan (current us$), gaps between Kenya and Post-demographic dividend?
656.71 million current US$, with Post-demographic dividend ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kenya and Post-demographic dividend?
53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
How do Kenya and Post-demographic dividend rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, japan (current us$), gaps?
Kenya ranks 31st and Post-demographic dividend ranks 31st of 173 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kenya vs Post-demographic dividend: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan (current US$), gaps. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-japan-current-us-gaps-filled/kenya/post-demographic-dividend/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-japan-current-us-gaps-filled/kenya/post-demographic-dividend/">Kenya vs Post-demographic dividend: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan (current US$), gaps</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
220 places, 10,301 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan (current US$) with 134 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.