Africa Eastern and Southern vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan over time
- Africa Eastern and Southern
- Democratic Republic of Congo
How they compare
Africa Eastern and Southern currently reports 885.14 million current US$ against 50.61 million current US$ in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 834.53 million current US$.
That makes Africa Eastern and Southern's figure about 17.5 times Democratic Republic of Congo's.
Across all 50 years both countries report, Africa Eastern and Southern has been ahead every year.
Africa Eastern and Southern ranks 30th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 32nd of 45 groups.
Africa Eastern and Southern has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Africa Eastern and Southern | Democratic Republic of Congo | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 38.42 million current US$ | 3.53 million current US$ | 34.89 million current US$ | Africa Eastern and Southern |
| 1980s | 304.44 million current US$ | 30.81 million current US$ | 273.63 million current US$ | Africa Eastern and Southern |
| 1990s | 581.71 million current US$ | 9.07 million current US$ | 572.64 million current US$ | Africa Eastern and Southern |
| 2000s | 635.25 million current US$ | 59.00 million current US$ | 576.25 million current US$ | Africa Eastern and Southern |
| 2010s | 933.40 million current US$ | 71.50 million current US$ | 861.90 million current US$ | Africa Eastern and Southern |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, japan, Africa Eastern and Southern or Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Africa Eastern and Southern, at 885.14 million current US$ against 50.61 million current US$ in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2019.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, japan between Africa Eastern and Southern and Democratic Republic of Congo?
- 834.53 million current US$, with Africa Eastern and Southern ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Africa Eastern and Southern and Democratic Republic of Congo?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2019.
- How do Africa Eastern and Southern and Democratic Republic of Congo rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, japan?
- Africa Eastern and Southern ranks 30th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 32nd of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Japan (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors are the net disbursements of official development assistance (ODA) or official aid from the members of the Development Assistance Committee (DAC). Net disbursements are gross disbursements of grants and loans minus repayments of principal on earlier loans. ODA consists of loans made on concessional terms (with a grant element of at least 25 percent, calculated at a rate of discount of 10 percent) and grants made to promote economic development and welfare in countries and territories in the DAC list of ODA recipients. Official aid refers to aid flows from official donors to countries and territories in part II of the DAC list of recipients: more advanced countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the countries of the former Soviet Union, and certain advanced developing countries and territories. Official aid is provided under terms and conditions similar to those for ODA. Part II of the DAC List was abolished in 2005. The collection of data on official aid and other resource flows to Part II countries ended with 2004 data. DAC members are Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, and European Union Institutions. Regional aggregates include data for economies not specified elsewhere. World and income group totals include aid not allocated by country or region. Data are in current U.S. dollars.