Sub-Saharan Africa vs Yemen: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Netherlands

Sub-Saharan Africa
848.69 million current US$
in 2023
Yemen
47.61 million current US$
in 2023
Sub-Saharan Africa rank
3rd
Yemen rank
5th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Netherlands over time

  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Yemen
0500.0M1.0B1.5B196019912023

How they compare

Sub-Saharan Africa currently reports 848.69 million current US$ against 47.61 million current US$ in Yemen, a difference of 801.08 million current US$.

That makes Sub-Saharan Africa's figure about 17.8 times Yemen's.

Across all 54 years both countries report, Sub-Saharan Africa has been ahead every year.

Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 3rd and Yemen ranks 5th of 44 groups.

Sub-Saharan Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sub-Saharan Africa Yemen Difference Ahead
1970s 98.65 million current US$ 3.73 million current US$ 94.93 million current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa
1980s 384.51 million current US$ 20.79 million current US$ 363.72 million current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa
1990s 609.14 million current US$ 34.85 million current US$ 574.30 million current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa
2000s 1.17 billion current US$ 32.34 million current US$ 1.13 billion current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa
2010s 815.80 million current US$ 28.35 million current US$ 787.45 million current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa
2020s 777.11 million current US$ 40.77 million current US$ 736.34 million current US$ Sub-Saharan Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, netherlands, Sub-Saharan Africa or Yemen?
Sub-Saharan Africa, at 848.69 million current US$ against 47.61 million current US$ in Yemen as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, netherlands between Sub-Saharan Africa and Yemen?
801.08 million current US$, with Sub-Saharan Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sub-Saharan Africa and Yemen?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Sub-Saharan Africa and Yemen rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, netherlands?
Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 3rd and Yemen ranks 5th of 44 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Netherlands (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sub-Saharan Africa vs Yemen: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Netherlands. Statizoid, drawing on Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-netherlands-current-us/sub-saharan-africa/yemen-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-netherlands-current-us/sub-saharan-africa/yemen-rep/">Sub-Saharan Africa vs Yemen: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Netherlands</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Netherlands (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
209 places, 8,276 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors are the net disbursements of official development assistance (ODA) or official aid from the members of the Development Assistance Committee (DAC). Net disbursements are gross disbursements of grants and loans minus repayments of principal on earlier loans. ODA consists of loans made on concessional terms (with a grant element of at least 25 percent, calculated at a rate of discount of 10 percent) and grants made to promote economic development and welfare in countries and territories in the DAC list of ODA recipients. Official aid refers to aid flows from official donors to countries and territories in part II of the DAC list of recipients: more advanced countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the countries of the former Soviet Union, and certain advanced developing countries and territories. Official aid is provided under terms and conditions similar to those for ODA. Part II of the DAC List was abolished in 2005. The collection of data on official aid and other resource flows to Part II countries ended with 2004 data. DAC members are Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, and European Union Institutions. Regional aggregates include data for economies not specified elsewhere. World and income group totals include aid not allocated by country or region. Data are in current U.S. dollars.