Botswana vs Equatorial Guinea: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps

Botswana
57,454 current US$
in 2023
Equatorial Guinea
40,000 current US$
in 2001
Botswana rank
117th
Equatorial Guinea rank
120th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps over time

  • Botswana
  • Equatorial Guinea
010.0M20.0M30.0M196919962023

How they compare

Botswana currently reports 57,454 current US$ against 40,000 current US$ in Equatorial Guinea, a difference of 17,454 current US$.

That makes Botswana's figure about 1.4 times Equatorial Guinea's.

Across all 11 years both countries report, Botswana has been ahead every year.

Botswana ranks 117th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 120th of 143 countries.

Botswana has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Botswana Equatorial Guinea Difference Ahead
1990s 11.05 million current US$ 27,222 current US$ 11.02 million current US$ Botswana
2000s 3.15 million current US$ 40,000 current US$ 3.11 million current US$ Botswana

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), gaps, Botswana or Equatorial Guinea?
Botswana, at 57,454 current US$ against 40,000 current US$ in Equatorial Guinea as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), gaps between Botswana and Equatorial Guinea?
17,454 current US$, with Botswana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and Equatorial Guinea?
11 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2001.
How do Botswana and Equatorial Guinea rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), gaps?
Botswana ranks 117th and Equatorial Guinea ranks 120th of 143 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Botswana vs Equatorial Guinea: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-norway-current-us-gaps-filled/botswana/equatorial-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-norway-current-us-gaps-filled/botswana/equatorial-guinea/">Botswana vs Equatorial Guinea: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
190 places, 8,011 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$) with 370 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.