Kenya vs Late-demographic dividend: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps

Kenya
14.62 million current US$
in 2023
Late-demographic dividend
199.43 million current US$
in 2022
Kenya rank
30th
Late-demographic dividend rank
27th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps over time

  • Kenya
  • Late-demographic dividend
0200.0M400.0M600.0M800.0M196419932023

How they compare

Late-demographic dividend currently reports 199.43 million current US$ against 14.62 million current US$ in Kenya, a difference of 184.81 million current US$.

That makes Late-demographic dividend's figure about 13.6 times Kenya's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Kenya ahead.

Kenya ranks 30th and Late-demographic dividend ranks 27th of 143 countries.

Late-demographic dividend has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kenya Late-demographic dividend Difference Ahead
1970s 8.25 million current US$ 9.53 million current US$ 1.27 million current US$ Late-demographic dividend
1980s 24.95 million current US$ 27.51 million current US$ 2.55 million current US$ Late-demographic dividend
1990s 4.77 million current US$ 103.21 million current US$ 98.44 million current US$ Late-demographic dividend
2000s 10.01 million current US$ 199.01 million current US$ 189.00 million current US$ Late-demographic dividend
2010s 15.15 million current US$ 343.84 million current US$ 328.69 million current US$ Late-demographic dividend
2020s 10.74 million current US$ 188.54 million current US$ 177.80 million current US$ Late-demographic dividend

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), gaps, Kenya or Late-demographic dividend?
Late-demographic dividend, at 199.43 million current US$ against 14.62 million current US$ in Kenya as of 2022.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), gaps between Kenya and Late-demographic dividend?
184.81 million current US$, with Late-demographic dividend ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kenya and Late-demographic dividend?
53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
How do Kenya and Late-demographic dividend rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), gaps?
Kenya ranks 30th and Late-demographic dividend ranks 27th of 143 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kenya vs Late-demographic dividend: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-norway-current-us-gaps-filled/kenya/late-demographic-dividend/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-norway-current-us-gaps-filled/kenya/late-demographic-dividend/">Kenya vs Late-demographic dividend: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
190 places, 8,011 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$) with 370 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.