Jordan vs Least developed countries: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), per
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), per over time
- Jordan
- Least developed countries
How they compare
Jordan currently reports 229.52 current US$ per square kilometre against 37.97 current US$ per square kilometre in Least developed countries, a difference of 191.55 current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Jordan's figure about 6.0 times Least developed countries's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Least developed countries ahead.
Jordan ranks 9th and Least developed countries ranks 9th of 142 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Jordan averaged higher in 2 and Least developed countries in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Jordan | Least developed countries | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.2267 current US$ per square kilometre | 1.17 current US$ per square kilometre | 0.9451 current US$ per square kilometre | Least developed countries |
| 1980s | 4 current US$ per square kilometre | 12.21 current US$ per square kilometre | 8.21 current US$ per square kilometre | Least developed countries |
| 1990s | 8.08 current US$ per square kilometre | 20.91 current US$ per square kilometre | 12.83 current US$ per square kilometre | Least developed countries |
| 2000s | 26.82 current US$ per square kilometre | 37.75 current US$ per square kilometre | 10.93 current US$ per square kilometre | Least developed countries |
| 2010s | 182.43 current US$ per square kilometre | 43.82 current US$ per square kilometre | 138.61 current US$ per square kilometre | Jordan |
| 2020s | 248.14 current US$ per square kilometre | 37.82 current US$ per square kilometre | 210.32 current US$ per square kilometre | Jordan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), per, Jordan or Least developed countries?
- Jordan, at 229.52 current US$ per square kilometre against 37.97 current US$ per square kilometre in Least developed countries as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), per between Jordan and Least developed countries?
- 191.55 current US$ per square kilometre, with Jordan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Jordan and Least developed countries?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
- How do Jordan and Least developed countries rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, norway (current us$), per?
- Jordan ranks 9th and Least developed countries ranks 9th of 142 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Norway (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.