Georgia vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$)
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$) over time
- Georgia
- Lao People's Democratic Republic
How they compare
Lao People's Democratic Republic currently reports 17.10 million current US$ against 15.60 million current US$ in Georgia, a difference of 1.50 million current US$.
That makes Lao People's Democratic Republic's figure about 1.1 times Georgia's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
Georgia ranks 41st and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 38th of 152 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Georgia averaged higher in 1 and Lao People's Democratic Republic in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Georgia | Lao People's Democratic Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.86 million current US$ | 3.33 million current US$ | 1.47 million current US$ | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 2000s | 5.74 million current US$ | 4.34 million current US$ | 1.41 million current US$ | Georgia |
| 2010s | 9.47 million current US$ | 21.75 million current US$ | 12.28 million current US$ | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
| 2020s | 11.38 million current US$ | 17.99 million current US$ | 6.60 million current US$ | Lao People's Democratic Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$), Georgia or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Lao People's Democratic Republic, at 17.10 million current US$ against 15.60 million current US$ in Georgia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$) between Georgia and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 1.50 million current US$, with Lao People's Democratic Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Georgia and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
- How do Georgia and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$)?
- Georgia ranks 41st and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 38th of 152 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$) with 344 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.