Kosovo vs Republic of Moldova: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$)

Kosovo
13.25 current US$ per person
in 2023
Republic of Moldova
16.3 current US$ per person
in 2023
Kosovo rank
4th
Republic of Moldova rank
3rd

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$) over time

  • Kosovo
  • Republic of Moldova
010203040199720102023

How they compare

Republic of Moldova currently reports 16.3 current US$ per person against 13.25 current US$ per person in Kosovo, a difference of 3.05 current US$ per person.

That makes Republic of Moldova's figure about 1.2 times Kosovo's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 15 shared years of data; in 2009 it was Kosovo ahead.

Kosovo ranks 4th and Republic of Moldova ranks 3rd of 152 countries.

Kosovo has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kosovo Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
2000s 25.07 current US$ per person 2.54 current US$ per person 22.53 current US$ per person Kosovo
2010s 23.86 current US$ per person 4.44 current US$ per person 19.42 current US$ per person Kosovo
2020s 12.1 current US$ per person 10.58 current US$ per person 1.52 current US$ per person Kosovo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$), Kosovo or Republic of Moldova?
Republic of Moldova, at 16.3 current US$ per person against 13.25 current US$ per person in Kosovo as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$) between Kosovo and Republic of Moldova?
3.05 current US$ per person, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kosovo and Republic of Moldova?
15 years are reported by both, from 2009 to 2023.
How do Kosovo and Republic of Moldova rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$)?
Kosovo ranks 4th and Republic of Moldova ranks 3rd of 152 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kosovo vs Republic of Moldova: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-switzerland-current-us-per-capita/kosovo/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-switzerland-current-us-per-capita/kosovo/moldova/">Kosovo vs Republic of Moldova: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$), per capita
Unit
current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
198 places, 8,490 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.