Mongolia vs South Asia: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$)

Mongolia
0.8035 current US$ per person
in 2023
South Asia
0.054 current US$ per person
in 2023
Mongolia rank
42nd
South Asia rank
40th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$) over time

  • Mongolia
  • South Asia
02468196019912023

How they compare

Mongolia currently reports 0.8035 current US$ per person against 0.054 current US$ per person in South Asia, a difference of 0.7495 current US$ per person.

That makes Mongolia's figure about 14.9 times South Asia's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1984 it was Mongolia ahead.

Mongolia ranks 42nd and South Asia ranks 40th of 152 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Mongolia averaged higher in 4 and South Asia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mongolia South Asia Difference Ahead
1980s 0.0743 current US$ per person 0.0356 current US$ per person 0.0387 current US$ per person Mongolia
1990s 0.0135 current US$ per person 0.0598 current US$ per person 0.0462 current US$ per person South Asia
2000s 1.46 current US$ per person 0.0472 current US$ per person 1.41 current US$ per person Mongolia
2010s 6.17 current US$ per person 0.0675 current US$ per person 6.1 current US$ per person Mongolia
2020s 2.84 current US$ per person 0.0599 current US$ per person 2.78 current US$ per person Mongolia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$), Mongolia or South Asia?
Mongolia, at 0.8035 current US$ per person against 0.054 current US$ per person in South Asia as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$) between Mongolia and South Asia?
0.7495 current US$ per person, with Mongolia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mongolia and South Asia?
35 years are reported by both, from 1984 to 2023.
How do Mongolia and South Asia rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, switzerland (current us$)?
Mongolia ranks 42nd and South Asia ranks 40th of 152 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mongolia vs South Asia: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-switzerland-current-us-per-capita/mongolia/south-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-switzerland-current-us-per-capita/mongolia/south-asia/">Mongolia vs South Asia: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$), per capita
Unit
current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
198 places, 8,490 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Switzerland (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.