Cayman Islands vs Qatar: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), gaps

Cayman Islands
400,000 current US$
in 2004
Qatar
50,000 current US$
in 2003
Cayman Islands rank
164th
Qatar rank
166th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), gaps over time

  • Cayman Islands
  • Qatar
05.0M10.0M197019872004

How they compare

Cayman Islands currently reports 400,000 current US$ against 50,000 current US$ in Qatar, a difference of 350,000 current US$.

That makes Cayman Islands's figure about 8.0 times Qatar's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 21 shared years of data; in 1975 it was Cayman Islands ahead.

Cayman Islands ranks 164th and Qatar ranks 166th of 180 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Cayman Islands averaged higher in 2 and Qatar in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cayman Islands Qatar Difference Ahead
1970s 1.27 million current US$ 266,000 current US$ 1.00 million current US$ Cayman Islands
1980s 1.50 million current US$ 1.03 million current US$ 475,000 current US$ Cayman Islands
1990s -170,000 current US$ 1.48 million current US$ 1.65 million current US$ Qatar

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), gaps, Cayman Islands or Qatar?
Cayman Islands, at 400,000 current US$ against 50,000 current US$ in Qatar as of 2004.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), gaps between Cayman Islands and Qatar?
350,000 current US$, with Cayman Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Qatar?
21 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 1995.
How do Cayman Islands and Qatar rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), gaps?
Cayman Islands ranks 164th and Qatar ranks 166th of 180 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cayman Islands vs Qatar: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), gaps. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-total-current-us-gaps-filled/cayman-islands/qatar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-total-current-us-gaps-filled/cayman-islands/qatar/">Cayman Islands vs Qatar: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), gaps</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
227 places, 11,650 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$) with 50 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.