Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Samoa: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
29.76 current US$ per person
in 2022
Samoa
437.89 current US$ per person
in 2023
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank
15th
Samoa rank
12th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per over time

  • Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
  • Samoa
0200400600196519942023

How they compare

Samoa currently reports 437.89 current US$ per person against 29.76 current US$ per person in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC), a difference of 408.13 current US$ per person.

That makes Samoa's figure about 14.7 times Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 53 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ahead.

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 15th and Samoa ranks 12th of 44 groups.

Samoa has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) Samoa Difference Ahead
1970s 7.4 current US$ per person 45.8 current US$ per person 38.4 current US$ per person Samoa
1980s 19.35 current US$ per person 117.95 current US$ per person 98.6 current US$ per person Samoa
1990s 26.09 current US$ per person 184.7 current US$ per person 158.61 current US$ per person Samoa
2000s 34.37 current US$ per person 186.15 current US$ per person 151.78 current US$ per person Samoa
2010s 37.98 current US$ per person 405.36 current US$ per person 367.37 current US$ per person Samoa
2020s 31.97 current US$ per person 293.9 current US$ per person 261.94 current US$ per person Samoa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per, Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) or Samoa?
Samoa, at 437.89 current US$ per person against 29.76 current US$ per person in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per between Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Samoa?
408.13 current US$ per person, with Samoa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Samoa?
53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
How do Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Samoa rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per?
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 15th and Samoa ranks 12th of 44 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Samoa: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-total-current-us-per-capita/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/samoa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-total-current-us-per-capita/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/samoa/">Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Samoa: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per capita
Unit
current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
227 places, 11,600 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.