Caribbean Small States vs Vanuatu: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per
Caribbean Small States
465.12 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2022
Vanuatu
9,716 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Caribbean Small States rank
34th
Vanuatu rank
37th
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per over time
- Caribbean Small States
- Vanuatu
How they compare
Vanuatu currently reports 9,716 current US$ per square kilometre against 465.12 current US$ per square kilometre in Caribbean Small States, a difference of 9,251 current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Vanuatu's figure about 20.9 times Caribbean Small States's.
Across all 53 years both countries report, Vanuatu has been ahead every year.
Caribbean Small States ranks 34th and Vanuatu ranks 37th of 44 groups.
Vanuatu has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Caribbean Small States | Vanuatu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 315.44 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,230 current US$ per square kilometre | 914.51 current US$ per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
| 1980s | 711.71 current US$ per square kilometre | 2,488 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,776 current US$ per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
| 1990s | 845.51 current US$ per square kilometre | 2,833 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,988 current US$ per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
| 2000s | 623 current US$ per square kilometre | 4,081 current US$ per square kilometre | 3,458 current US$ per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
| 2010s | 573.24 current US$ per square kilometre | 8,504 current US$ per square kilometre | 7,931 current US$ per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
| 2020s | 377.24 current US$ per square kilometre | 9,079 current US$ per square kilometre | 8,702 current US$ per square kilometre | Vanuatu |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per, Caribbean Small States or Vanuatu?
- Vanuatu, at 9,716 current US$ per square kilometre against 465.12 current US$ per square kilometre in Caribbean Small States as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per between Caribbean Small States and Vanuatu?
- 9,251 current US$ per square kilometre, with Vanuatu ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Caribbean Small States and Vanuatu?
- 53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
- How do Caribbean Small States and Vanuatu rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per?
- Caribbean Small States ranks 34th and Vanuatu ranks 37th of 44 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.