Kiribati vs Micronesia, Federated States of: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per

Kiribati
91,407 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Micronesia, Federated States of
164,397 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Kiribati rank
8th
Micronesia, Federated States of rank
5th

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per over time

  • Kiribati
  • Micronesia, Federated States of
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k196119922023

How they compare

Micronesia, Federated States of currently reports 164,397 current US$ per square kilometre against 91,407 current US$ per square kilometre in Kiribati, a difference of 72,990 current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Micronesia, Federated States of's figure about 1.8 times Kiribati's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Kiribati ahead.

Kiribati ranks 8th and Micronesia, Federated States of ranks 5th of 178 countries.

Micronesia, Federated States of has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kiribati Micronesia, Federated States of Difference Ahead
1990s 20,123 current US$ per square kilometre 110,493 current US$ per square kilometre 90,369 current US$ per square kilometre Micronesia, Federated States of
2000s 25,030 current US$ per square kilometre 153,136 current US$ per square kilometre 128,106 current US$ per square kilometre Micronesia, Federated States of
2010s 60,265 current US$ per square kilometre 135,311 current US$ per square kilometre 75,046 current US$ per square kilometre Micronesia, Federated States of
2020s 73,100 current US$ per square kilometre 181,369 current US$ per square kilometre 108,269 current US$ per square kilometre Micronesia, Federated States of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per, Kiribati or Micronesia, Federated States of?
Micronesia, Federated States of, at 164,397 current US$ per square kilometre against 91,407 current US$ per square kilometre in Kiribati as of 2023.
What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per between Kiribati and Micronesia, Federated States of?
72,990 current US$ per square kilometre, with Micronesia, Federated States of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kiribati and Micronesia, Federated States of?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Kiribati and Micronesia, Federated States of rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, total (current us$), per?
Kiribati ranks 8th and Micronesia, Federated States of ranks 5th of 178 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kiribati vs Micronesia, Federated States of: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-total-current-us-per-square-kilometre/kiribati/micronesia-fed-sts/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-bilateral-aid-flows-from-dac-donors-total-current-us-per-square-kilometre/kiribati/micronesia-fed-sts/">Kiribati vs Micronesia, Federated States of: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
225 places, 11,294 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, Total (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.