Libya vs Lower middle income: Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, United Kingdom (current)
Libya
1.4 current US$ per person
in 2023
Lower middle income
0.2529 current US$ per person
in 2023
Libya rank
35th
Lower middle income rank
32nd
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, United Kingdom (current) over time
- Libya
- Lower middle income
How they compare
Libya currently reports 1.4 current US$ per person against 0.2529 current US$ per person in Lower middle income, a difference of 1.15 current US$ per person.
That makes Libya's figure about 5.5 times Lower middle income's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Libya ahead.
Libya ranks 35th and Lower middle income ranks 32nd of 169 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Libya averaged higher in 3 and Lower middle income in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Libya | Lower middle income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.95 current US$ per person | 0.2621 current US$ per person | 2.69 current US$ per person | Libya |
| 1970s | 0.0046 current US$ per person | 0.2379 current US$ per person | 0.2333 current US$ per person | Lower middle income |
| 2000s | 0.1742 current US$ per person | 1.01 current US$ per person | 0.8332 current US$ per person | Lower middle income |
| 2010s | 3.05 current US$ per person | 1.12 current US$ per person | 1.92 current US$ per person | Libya |
| 2020s | 1.79 current US$ per person | 0.4585 current US$ per person | 1.34 current US$ per person | Libya |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, united kingdom (current), Libya or Lower middle income?
- Libya, at 1.4 current US$ per person against 0.2529 current US$ per person in Lower middle income as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, united kingdom (current) between Libya and Lower middle income?
- 1.15 current US$ per person, with Libya ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Libya and Lower middle income?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2023.
- How do Libya and Lower middle income rank globally for net bilateral aid flows from dac donors, united kingdom (current)?
- Libya ranks 35th and Lower middle income ranks 32nd of 169 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, United Kingdom (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net bilateral aid flows from DAC donors, United Kingdom (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.