Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Senegal: Net official development assistance and official aid received
Net official development assistance and official aid received over time
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Senegal
How they compare
Congo, Democratic Republic of the currently reports 0.0622 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0606 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP in Senegal, a difference of 0.0016 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 41st and Senegal ranks 43rd of 174 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Congo, Democratic Republic of the averaged higher in 4 and Senegal in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo, Democratic Republic of the | Senegal | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.2401 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.206 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0341 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 1970s | 0.096 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.2105 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.1145 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Senegal |
| 1980s | 0.1117 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.2158 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.1041 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Senegal |
| 1990s | 0.0568 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.1288 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0719 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Senegal |
| 2000s | 0.2053 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0887 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.1167 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 2010s | 0.0946 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0557 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0389 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 2020s | 0.0635 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0594 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.004 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance and official aid received, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Senegal?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the, at 0.0622 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0606 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP in Senegal as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance and official aid received between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Senegal?
- 0.0016 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP, with Congo, Democratic Republic of the ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Senegal?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2023.
- How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Senegal rank globally for net official development assistance and official aid received?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 41st and Senegal ranks 43rd of 174 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance and official aid received (constant 2023 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance and official aid received (constant 2023 US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.