IDA only vs Tuvalu: Net official development assistance and official aid received
IDA only
0.0479 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2021
Tuvalu
1.35 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2023
IDA only rank
4th
Tuvalu rank
1st
Net official development assistance and official aid received over time
- IDA only
- Tuvalu
How they compare
Tuvalu currently reports 1.35 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0479 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP in IDA only, a difference of 1.3 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP.
That makes Tuvalu's figure about 28.2 times IDA only's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 47 shared years of data; in 1975 it was IDA only ahead.
IDA only ranks 4th and Tuvalu ranks 1st of 44 groups.
Tuvalu has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA only | Tuvalu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.168 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 2.63 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 2.46 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Tuvalu |
| 1980s | 0.1454 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 3.89 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 3.75 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Tuvalu |
| 1990s | 0.1086 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.8664 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.7578 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Tuvalu |
| 2000s | 0.0803 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.5877 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.5074 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Tuvalu |
| 2010s | 0.0531 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.7374 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.6843 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Tuvalu |
| 2020s | 0.0543 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.7297 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.6754 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Tuvalu |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance and official aid received, IDA only or Tuvalu?
- Tuvalu, at 1.35 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0479 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP in IDA only as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance and official aid received between IDA only and Tuvalu?
- 1.3 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP, with Tuvalu ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA only and Tuvalu?
- 47 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2021.
- How do IDA only and Tuvalu rank globally for net official development assistance and official aid received?
- IDA only ranks 4th and Tuvalu ranks 1st of 44 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance and official aid received (constant 2023 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance and official aid received (constant 2023 US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.