Belize vs Late-demographic dividend: Net official development assistance and official aid received
Net official development assistance and official aid received over time
- Belize
- Late-demographic dividend
How they compare
Belize currently reports 51.62 % change on previous year against -8.36 % change on previous year in Late-demographic dividend, a difference of 59.98 % change on previous year.
That makes Belize's figure about 6.2 times Late-demographic dividend's.
The two have swapped places 29 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Late-demographic dividend ahead.
Belize ranks 30th and Late-demographic dividend ranks 32nd of 180 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Belize averaged higher in 5 and Late-demographic dividend in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belize | Late-demographic dividend | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 19.37 % change on previous year | 11.75 % change on previous year | 7.62 % change on previous year | Belize |
| 1980s | 5.75 % change on previous year | 8.12 % change on previous year | 2.37 % change on previous year | Late-demographic dividend |
| 1990s | 18.82 % change on previous year | 11.06 % change on previous year | 7.75 % change on previous year | Belize |
| 2000s | 12.25 % change on previous year | 0.3258 % change on previous year | 11.92 % change on previous year | Belize |
| 2010s | 7.43 % change on previous year | -4.16 % change on previous year | 11.59 % change on previous year | Belize |
| 2020s | 53.33 % change on previous year | 27.24 % change on previous year | 26.1 % change on previous year | Belize |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance and official aid received, Belize or Late-demographic dividend?
- Belize, at 51.62 % change on previous year against -8.36 % change on previous year in Late-demographic dividend as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance and official aid received between Belize and Late-demographic dividend?
- 59.98 % change on previous year, with Belize ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and Late-demographic dividend?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2021.
- How do Belize and Late-demographic dividend rank globally for net official development assistance and official aid received?
- Belize ranks 30th and Late-demographic dividend ranks 32nd of 180 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.