Arab World vs Marshall Islands: Net official development assistance and official aid received
Arab World
87.14 current US$ per person
in 2021
Marshall Islands
3,248 current US$ per person
in 2023
Arab World rank
5th
Marshall Islands rank
3rd
Net official development assistance and official aid received over time
- Arab World
- Marshall Islands
How they compare
Marshall Islands currently reports 3,248 current US$ per person against 87.14 current US$ per person in Arab World, a difference of 3,161 current US$ per person.
That makes Marshall Islands's figure about 37.3 times Arab World's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 31 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Arab World ahead.
Arab World ranks 5th and Marshall Islands ranks 3rd of 44 groups.
Marshall Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Arab World | Marshall Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 29.01 current US$ per person | 774.34 current US$ per person | 745.33 current US$ per person | Marshall Islands |
| 2000s | 42.63 current US$ per person | 1,069 current US$ per person | 1,026 current US$ per person | Marshall Islands |
| 2010s | 55.57 current US$ per person | 1,239 current US$ per person | 1,184 current US$ per person | Marshall Islands |
| 2020s | 79.73 current US$ per person | 3,437 current US$ per person | 3,358 current US$ per person | Marshall Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance and official aid received, Arab World or Marshall Islands?
- Marshall Islands, at 3,248 current US$ per person against 87.14 current US$ per person in Arab World as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance and official aid received between Arab World and Marshall Islands?
- 3,161 current US$ per person, with Marshall Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Arab World and Marshall Islands?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2021.
- How do Arab World and Marshall Islands rank globally for net official development assistance and official aid received?
- Arab World ranks 5th and Marshall Islands ranks 3rd of 44 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.