Central African Republic vs Eritrea: Net official development assistance and official aid received
Net official development assistance and official aid received over time
- Central African Republic
- Eritrea
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 1,184 current US$ per square kilometre against 1,066 current US$ per square kilometre in Eritrea, a difference of 118 current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times Eritrea's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Eritrea ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 126th and Eritrea ranks 128th of 178 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 1 and Eritrea in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Eritrea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 230.95 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,372 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,141 current US$ per square kilometre | Eritrea |
| 2000s | 205.1 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,976 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,771 current US$ per square kilometre | Eritrea |
| 2010s | 702.72 current US$ per square kilometre | 975.77 current US$ per square kilometre | 273.05 current US$ per square kilometre | Eritrea |
| 2020s | 1,170 current US$ per square kilometre | 620.2 current US$ per square kilometre | 549.81 current US$ per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance and official aid received, Central African Republic or Eritrea?
- Central African Republic, at 1,184 current US$ per square kilometre against 1,066 current US$ per square kilometre in Eritrea as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance and official aid received between Central African Republic and Eritrea?
- 118 current US$ per square kilometre, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Eritrea?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
- How do Central African Republic and Eritrea rank globally for net official development assistance and official aid received?
- Central African Republic ranks 126th and Eritrea ranks 128th of 178 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.