Central African Republic vs Mali: Net official development assistance and official aid received
Net official development assistance and official aid received over time
- Central African Republic
- Mali
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 1,184 current US$ per square kilometre against 1,059 current US$ per square kilometre in Mali, a difference of 125 current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times Mali's.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Mali ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 126th and Mali ranks 129th of 178 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 2 and Mali in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Mali | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 19.52 current US$ per square kilometre | 13.77 current US$ per square kilometre | 5.75 current US$ per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
| 1970s | 62.67 current US$ per square kilometre | 78.85 current US$ per square kilometre | 16.18 current US$ per square kilometre | Mali |
| 1980s | 214.66 current US$ per square kilometre | 265.64 current US$ per square kilometre | 50.98 current US$ per square kilometre | Mali |
| 1990s | 257.97 current US$ per square kilometre | 354.84 current US$ per square kilometre | 96.87 current US$ per square kilometre | Mali |
| 2000s | 205.1 current US$ per square kilometre | 554.75 current US$ per square kilometre | 349.65 current US$ per square kilometre | Mali |
| 2010s | 702.72 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,063 current US$ per square kilometre | 360.44 current US$ per square kilometre | Mali |
| 2020s | 1,170 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,127 current US$ per square kilometre | 43.1 current US$ per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance and official aid received, Central African Republic or Mali?
- Central African Republic, at 1,184 current US$ per square kilometre against 1,059 current US$ per square kilometre in Mali as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance and official aid received between Central African Republic and Mali?
- 125 current US$ per square kilometre, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Mali?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Central African Republic and Mali rank globally for net official development assistance and official aid received?
- Central African Republic ranks 126th and Mali ranks 129th of 178 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.