Maldives vs South Asia: Net official development assistance and official aid received

Maldives
672,846 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
South Asia
5,271 current US$ per square kilometre
in 2021
Maldives rank
4th
South Asia rank
4th

Net official development assistance and official aid received over time

  • Maldives
  • South Asia
0250.0k500.0k750.0k1.0M196119922023

How they compare

Maldives currently reports 672,846 current US$ per square kilometre against 5,271 current US$ per square kilometre in South Asia, a difference of 667,575 current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Maldives's figure about 127.7 times South Asia's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 61 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Maldives ahead.

Maldives ranks 4th and South Asia ranks 4th of 178 countries.

Maldives has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Maldives South Asia Difference Ahead
1960s 1,578 current US$ per square kilometre 451.7 current US$ per square kilometre 1,126 current US$ per square kilometre Maldives
1970s 9,070 current US$ per square kilometre 744.29 current US$ per square kilometre 8,326 current US$ per square kilometre Maldives
1980s 48,463 current US$ per square kilometre 1,400 current US$ per square kilometre 47,064 current US$ per square kilometre Maldives
1990s 95,124 current US$ per square kilometre 1,499 current US$ per square kilometre 93,625 current US$ per square kilometre Maldives
2000s 109,299 current US$ per square kilometre 2,437 current US$ per square kilometre 106,862 current US$ per square kilometre Maldives
2010s 171,303 current US$ per square kilometre 4,399 current US$ per square kilometre 166,904 current US$ per square kilometre Maldives
2020s 709,226 current US$ per square kilometre 5,113 current US$ per square kilometre 704,113 current US$ per square kilometre Maldives

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official development assistance and official aid received, Maldives or South Asia?
Maldives, at 672,846 current US$ per square kilometre against 5,271 current US$ per square kilometre in South Asia as of 2023.
What is the difference in net official development assistance and official aid received between Maldives and South Asia?
667,575 current US$ per square kilometre, with Maldives ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Maldives and South Asia?
61 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2021.
How do Maldives and South Asia rank globally for net official development assistance and official aid received?
Maldives ranks 4th and South Asia ranks 4th of 178 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Maldives vs South Asia: Net official development assistance and official aid received. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-and-official-aid-received-current-us-per-square/maldives/south-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-and-official-aid-received-current-us-per-square/maldives/south-asia/">Maldives vs South Asia: Net official development assistance and official aid received</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
225 places, 11,257 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.