Sub-Saharan Africa vs Ukraine: Net official development assistance and official aid received
Net official development assistance and official aid received over time
- Sub-Saharan Africa
- Ukraine
How they compare
Ukraine currently reports 67,199 current US$ per square kilometre against 2,606 current US$ per square kilometre in Sub-Saharan Africa, a difference of 64,593 current US$ per square kilometre.
That makes Ukraine's figure about 25.8 times Sub-Saharan Africa's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Sub-Saharan Africa ahead.
Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 16th and Ukraine ranks 18th of 44 groups.
Across the 3 decades both report, Sub-Saharan Africa averaged higher in 2 and Ukraine in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sub-Saharan Africa | Ukraine | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1,821 current US$ per square kilometre | 891.29 current US$ per square kilometre | 929.86 current US$ per square kilometre | Sub-Saharan Africa |
| 2010s | 2,034 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,880 current US$ per square kilometre | 153.6 current US$ per square kilometre | Sub-Saharan Africa |
| 2020s | 2,702 current US$ per square kilometre | 3,931 current US$ per square kilometre | 1,229 current US$ per square kilometre | Ukraine |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance and official aid received, Sub-Saharan Africa or Ukraine?
- Ukraine, at 67,199 current US$ per square kilometre against 2,606 current US$ per square kilometre in Sub-Saharan Africa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance and official aid received between Sub-Saharan Africa and Ukraine?
- 64,593 current US$ per square kilometre, with Ukraine ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sub-Saharan Africa and Ukraine?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2021.
- How do Sub-Saharan Africa and Ukraine rank globally for net official development assistance and official aid received?
- Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 16th and Ukraine ranks 18th of 44 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance and official aid received (current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.