Middle income vs Uruguay: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$)
Middle income
6.23 % change on previous year
in 2023
Uruguay
133.61 % change on previous year
in 2017
Middle income rank
13th
Uruguay rank
11th
Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$) over time
- Middle income
- Uruguay
How they compare
Uruguay currently reports 133.61 % change on previous year against 6.23 % change on previous year in Middle income, a difference of 127.38 % change on previous year.
That makes Uruguay's figure about 21.5 times Middle income's.
The two have swapped places 31 times across 57 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Middle income ahead.
Middle income ranks 13th and Uruguay ranks 11th of 45 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, Middle income averaged higher in 1 and Uruguay in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Middle income | Uruguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.04 % change on previous year | 46.94 % change on previous year | 44.9 % change on previous year | Uruguay |
| 1970s | 4.38 % change on previous year | 1.32 % change on previous year | 3.06 % change on previous year | Middle income |
| 1980s | 0.7415 % change on previous year | 25.22 % change on previous year | 24.48 % change on previous year | Uruguay |
| 1990s | 0.6985 % change on previous year | 2.73 % change on previous year | 2.03 % change on previous year | Uruguay |
| 2000s | 5.32 % change on previous year | 6.74 % change on previous year | 1.43 % change on previous year | Uruguay |
| 2010s | 2.17 % change on previous year | 28.01 % change on previous year | 25.84 % change on previous year | Uruguay |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), Middle income or Uruguay?
- Uruguay, at 133.61 % change on previous year against 6.23 % change on previous year in Middle income as of 2017.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$) between Middle income and Uruguay?
- 127.38 % change on previous year, with Uruguay ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Middle income and Uruguay?
- 57 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2017.
- How do Middle income and Uruguay rank globally for net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$)?
- Middle income ranks 13th and Uruguay ranks 11th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.