High income vs Somalia: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per

High income
0.5404 constant 2023 US$ per person
in 2023
Somalia
124.25 constant 2023 US$ per person
in 2023
High income rank
44th
Somalia rank
45th

Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per over time

  • High income
  • Somalia
050100150200250196019912023

How they compare

Somalia currently reports 124.25 constant 2023 US$ per person against 0.5404 constant 2023 US$ per person in High income, a difference of 123.71 constant 2023 US$ per person.

That makes Somalia's figure about 229.9 times High income's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Somalia has been ahead every year.

High income ranks 44th and Somalia ranks 45th of 45 groups.

Somalia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade High income Somalia Difference Ahead
1960s 4.95 constant 2023 US$ per person 78.16 constant 2023 US$ per person 73.21 constant 2023 US$ per person Somalia
1970s 5.23 constant 2023 US$ per person 108.61 constant 2023 US$ per person 103.39 constant 2023 US$ per person Somalia
1980s 5.67 constant 2023 US$ per person 161.47 constant 2023 US$ per person 155.8 constant 2023 US$ per person Somalia
1990s 3.78 constant 2023 US$ per person 81.4 constant 2023 US$ per person 77.62 constant 2023 US$ per person Somalia
2000s 0.6518 constant 2023 US$ per person 37.28 constant 2023 US$ per person 36.63 constant 2023 US$ per person Somalia
2010s 0.3431 constant 2023 US$ per person 94.48 constant 2023 US$ per person 94.13 constant 2023 US$ per person Somalia
2020s 0.5044 constant 2023 US$ per person 145.57 constant 2023 US$ per person 145.07 constant 2023 US$ per person Somalia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per, High income or Somalia?
Somalia, at 124.25 constant 2023 US$ per person against 0.5404 constant 2023 US$ per person in High income as of 2023.
What is the difference in net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per between High income and Somalia?
123.71 constant 2023 US$ per person, with Somalia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for High income and Somalia?
64 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2023.
How do High income and Somalia rank globally for net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per?
High income ranks 44th and Somalia ranks 45th of 45 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

High income vs Somalia: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-received-constant-2023-us-per-capita/high-income/somalia-fed-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-received-constant-2023-us-per-capita/high-income/somalia-fed-rep/">High income vs Somalia: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per capita
Unit
constant 2023 US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
217 places, 11,516 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.