French Polynesia vs IDA blend: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per

French Polynesia
0.1344 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 1999
IDA blend
0.0105 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2021
French Polynesia rank
19th
IDA blend rank
19th

Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per over time

  • French Polynesia
  • IDA blend
00.20.40.6196619932021

How they compare

French Polynesia currently reports 0.1344 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0105 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP in IDA blend, a difference of 0.1239 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP.

That makes French Polynesia's figure about 12.8 times IDA blend's.

Across all 30 years both countries report, French Polynesia has been ahead every year.

French Polynesia ranks 19th and IDA blend ranks 19th of 164 countries.

French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade French Polynesia IDA blend Difference Ahead
1970s 0.3876 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0957 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.292 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP French Polynesia
1980s 0.2847 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0343 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.2504 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP French Polynesia
1990s 0.1321 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0238 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP 0.1083 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP French Polynesia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per, French Polynesia or IDA blend?
French Polynesia, at 0.1344 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0105 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP in IDA blend as of 1999.
What is the difference in net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per between French Polynesia and IDA blend?
0.1239 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP, with French Polynesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and IDA blend?
30 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 1999.
How do French Polynesia and IDA blend rank globally for net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per?
French Polynesia ranks 19th and IDA blend ranks 19th of 164 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

French Polynesia vs IDA blend: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-received-constant-2023-us-per-unit-of-gdp/french-polynesia/ida-blend/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-received-constant-2023-us-per-unit-of-gdp/french-polynesia/ida-blend/">French Polynesia vs IDA blend: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per unit of GDP
Unit
constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,652 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.