French Polynesia vs Malawi: Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per
French Polynesia
0.1344 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 1999
Malawi
0.1296 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2023
French Polynesia rank
19th
Malawi rank
20th
Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per over time
- French Polynesia
- Malawi
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 0.1344 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.1296 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP in Malawi, a difference of 0.0048 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 20 shared years of data; in 1980 it was French Polynesia ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 19th and Malawi ranks 20th of 164 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 1 and Malawi in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Malawi | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.2847 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.2463 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0384 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | French Polynesia |
| 1990s | 0.1321 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.2627 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.1305 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP | Malawi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per, French Polynesia or Malawi?
- French Polynesia, at 0.1344 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.1296 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP in Malawi as of 1999.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per between French Polynesia and Malawi?
- 0.0048 constant 2023 US$ per US$ of GDP, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Malawi?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 1999.
- How do French Polynesia and Malawi rank globally for net official development assistance received (constant 2023 us$), per?
- French Polynesia ranks 19th and Malawi ranks 20th of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance received (constant 2023 US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.