Gambia vs Guinea-Bissau: Net official development assistance received (current US$), annual
Gambia
26.23 % change on previous year
in 2023
Guinea-Bissau
26.19 % change on previous year
in 2023
Gambia rank
47th
Guinea-Bissau rank
48th
Net official development assistance received (current US$), annual over time
- Gambia
- Guinea-Bissau
How they compare
Gambia currently reports 26.23 % change on previous year against 26.19 % change on previous year in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0.04 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 28 times across 50 shared years of data; in 1967 it was Gambia ahead.
Gambia ranks 47th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 48th of 170 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Gambia averaged higher in 4 and Guinea-Bissau in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Gambia | Guinea-Bissau | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | -16.16 % change on previous year | -81.85 % change on previous year | 65.69 % change on previous year | Gambia |
| 1970s | 34.19 % change on previous year | 43.23 % change on previous year | 9.04 % change on previous year | Guinea-Bissau |
| 1980s | 17.05 % change on previous year | 9.71 % change on previous year | 7.33 % change on previous year | Gambia |
| 1990s | -8.89 % change on previous year | -1.12 % change on previous year | 7.77 % change on previous year | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2000s | 14.98 % change on previous year | 20.24 % change on previous year | 5.26 % change on previous year | Guinea-Bissau |
| 2010s | 15.25 % change on previous year | 4.39 % change on previous year | 10.86 % change on previous year | Gambia |
| 2020s | 19.11 % change on previous year | 14.93 % change on previous year | 4.19 % change on previous year | Gambia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance received (current us$), annual, Gambia or Guinea-Bissau?
- Gambia, at 26.23 % change on previous year against 26.19 % change on previous year in Guinea-Bissau as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance received (current us$), annual between Gambia and Guinea-Bissau?
- 0.04 % change on previous year, with Gambia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Gambia and Guinea-Bissau?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1967 to 2023.
- How do Gambia and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for net official development assistance received (current us$), annual?
- Gambia ranks 47th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 48th of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance received (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net official development assistance received (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.