Gambia vs IDA blend: Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit
Gambia
0.1443 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2023
IDA blend
0.0111 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2021
Gambia rank
16th
IDA blend rank
19th
Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit over time
- Gambia
- IDA blend
How they compare
Gambia currently reports 0.1443 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0111 current US$ per US$ of GDP in IDA blend, a difference of 0.1332 current US$ per US$ of GDP.
That makes Gambia's figure about 13.0 times IDA blend's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 52 shared years of data; in 1970 it was IDA blend ahead.
Gambia ranks 16th and IDA blend ranks 19th of 164 countries.
Gambia has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Gambia | IDA blend | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.1048 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0214 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0834 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Gambia |
| 1980s | 0.3107 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0161 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.2946 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Gambia |
| 1990s | 0.1046 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.017 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0875 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Gambia |
| 2000s | 0.0799 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0166 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0633 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Gambia |
| 2010s | 0.1006 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0109 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0897 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Gambia |
| 2020s | 0.1452 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0119 current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.1333 current US$ per US$ of GDP | Gambia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance received (current us$), per unit, Gambia or IDA blend?
- Gambia, at 0.1443 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0111 current US$ per US$ of GDP in IDA blend as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance received (current us$), per unit between Gambia and IDA blend?
- 0.1332 current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Gambia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Gambia and IDA blend?
- 52 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2021.
- How do Gambia and IDA blend rank globally for net official development assistance received (current us$), per unit?
- Gambia ranks 16th and IDA blend ranks 19th of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance received (current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.