Haiti vs High income: Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit

Haiti
0.0551 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2023
High income
0 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Haiti rank
45th
High income rank
43rd

Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit over time

  • Haiti
  • High income
00.10.20.3196019912023

How they compare

Haiti currently reports 0.0551 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP in High income, a difference of 0.0551 current US$ per US$ of GDP.

That makes Haiti's figure about 5,007.1 times High income's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Haiti has been ahead every year.

Haiti ranks 45th and High income ranks 43rd of 164 countries.

Haiti has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Haiti High income Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0201 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0004 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0197 current US$ per US$ of GDP Haiti
1970s 0.0432 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0003 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0429 current US$ per US$ of GDP Haiti
1980s 0.0715 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0002 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0712 current US$ per US$ of GDP Haiti
1990s 0.1068 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0001 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.1067 current US$ per US$ of GDP Haiti
2000s 0.0514 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0514 current US$ per US$ of GDP Haiti
2010s 0.0912 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0912 current US$ per US$ of GDP Haiti
2020s 0.0517 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0517 current US$ per US$ of GDP Haiti

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official development assistance received (current us$), per unit, Haiti or High income?
Haiti, at 0.0551 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0 current US$ per US$ of GDP in High income as of 2023.
What is the difference in net official development assistance received (current us$), per unit between Haiti and High income?
0.0551 current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Haiti ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Haiti and High income?
64 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2023.
How do Haiti and High income rank globally for net official development assistance received (current us$), per unit?
Haiti ranks 45th and High income ranks 43rd of 164 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Haiti vs High income: Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-received-current-us-per-unit-of-gdp/haiti/high-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-development-assistance-received-current-us-per-unit-of-gdp/haiti/high-income/">Haiti vs High income: Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official development assistance received (current US$), per unit of GDP
Unit
current US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
211 places, 10,652 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Net official development assistance received (current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.