Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Least developed countries: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNAIDS

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
1.43 million current US$
in 2022
Least developed countries
1.67 million current US$
in 2022
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank
25th
Least developed countries rank
24th

Net official flows from UN agencies, UNAIDS over time

  • Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
  • Least developed countries
010.0M20.0M30.0M200520132022

How they compare

Least developed countries currently reports 1.67 million current US$ against 1.43 million current US$ in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC), a difference of 244,850 current US$.

That makes Least developed countries's figure about 1.2 times Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)'s.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 16 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Least developed countries ahead.

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 25th and Least developed countries ranks 24th of 45 groups.

Least developed countries has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) Least developed countries Difference Ahead
2000s 17.85 million current US$ 18.67 million current US$ 824,000 current US$ Least developed countries
2010s 20.90 million current US$ 22.24 million current US$ 1.34 million current US$ Least developed countries
2020s 1.43 million current US$ 1.67 million current US$ 244,850 current US$ Least developed countries

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official flows from un agencies, unaids, Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) or Least developed countries?
Least developed countries, at 1.67 million current US$ against 1.43 million current US$ in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) as of 2022.
What is the difference in net official flows from un agencies, unaids between Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Least developed countries?
244,850 current US$, with Least developed countries ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Least developed countries?
16 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2022.
How do Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) and Least developed countries rank globally for net official flows from un agencies, unaids?
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 25th and Least developed countries ranks 24th of 45 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), published as Net official flows from UN agencies, UNAIDS (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Least developed countries: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNAIDS. Statizoid, drawing on Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-unaids-current-us/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/least-developed-countries-un-classification/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-unaids-current-us/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/least-developed-countries-un-classification/">Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) vs Least developed countries: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNAIDS</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official flows from UN agencies, UNAIDS (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
158 places, 2,375 data points, 2005–2023
Last refreshed

Net official flows from UN agencies are the net disbursements of total official flows from the UN agencies. Total official flows are the sum of Official Development Assistance (ODA) or official aid and Other Official Flows (OOF) and represent the total disbursements by the official sector at large to the recipient country. Net disbursements are gross disbursements of grants and loans minus repayments of principal on earlier loans. ODA consists of loans made on concessional terms (with a grant element of at least 25 percent, calculated at a rate of discount of 10 percent) and grants made to promote economic development and welfare in countries and territories in the DAC list of ODA recipients. Official aid refers to aid flows from official donors to countries and territories in part II of the DAC list of recipients: more advanced countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the countries of the former Soviet Union, and certain advanced developing countries and territories. Official aid is provided under terms and conditions similar to those for ODA. Part II of the DAC List was abolished in 2005. The collection of data on official aid and other resource flows to Part II countries ended with 2004 data. OOF are transactions by the official sector whose main objective is other than development-motivated, or, if development-motivated, whose grant element is below the 25 per cent threshold which would make them eligible to be recorded as ODA. The main classes of transactions included here are official export credits, official sector equity and portfolio investment, and debt reorganization undertaken by the official sector at nonconcessional terms (irrespective of the nature or the identity of the original creditor). UN agencies include the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), World Food Programme (WFP), International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), United Nations Development Programme(UNDP), United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR), Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), United Nations Regular Programme for Technical Assistance (UNTA), United Nations Peacebuilding Fund (UNPBF), International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), World Health Organization (WHO), United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) and United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR). Data are in current U.S. dollars.