Ethiopia vs IDA & IBRD total: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled

Ethiopia
13.93 million current US$
in 2022
IDA & IBRD total
389.22 million current US$
in 2022
Ethiopia rank
2nd
IDA & IBRD total rank
1st

Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled over time

  • Ethiopia
  • IDA & IBRD total
0200.0M400.0M600.0M800.0M196819952022

How they compare

IDA & IBRD total currently reports 389.22 million current US$ against 13.93 million current US$ in Ethiopia, a difference of 375.29 million current US$.

That makes IDA & IBRD total's figure about 27.9 times Ethiopia's.

Across all 53 years both countries report, IDA & IBRD total has been ahead every year.

Ethiopia ranks 2nd and IDA & IBRD total ranks 1st of 177 countries.

IDA & IBRD total has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ethiopia IDA & IBRD total Difference Ahead
1970s 4.65 million current US$ 250.88 million current US$ 246.22 million current US$ IDA & IBRD total
1980s 18.09 million current US$ 574.63 million current US$ 556.53 million current US$ IDA & IBRD total
1990s 15.43 million current US$ 528.88 million current US$ 513.45 million current US$ IDA & IBRD total
2000s 14.88 million current US$ 378.09 million current US$ 363.22 million current US$ IDA & IBRD total
2010s 12.96 million current US$ 357.05 million current US$ 344.08 million current US$ IDA & IBRD total
2020s 12.29 million current US$ 367.85 million current US$ 355.57 million current US$ IDA & IBRD total

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official flows from un agencies, undp (current us$), gaps filled, Ethiopia or IDA & IBRD total?
IDA & IBRD total, at 389.22 million current US$ against 13.93 million current US$ in Ethiopia as of 2022.
What is the difference in net official flows from un agencies, undp (current us$), gaps filled between Ethiopia and IDA & IBRD total?
375.29 million current US$, with IDA & IBRD total ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia and IDA & IBRD total?
53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
How do Ethiopia and IDA & IBRD total rank globally for net official flows from un agencies, undp (current us$), gaps filled?
Ethiopia ranks 2nd and IDA & IBRD total ranks 1st of 177 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ethiopia vs IDA & IBRD total: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-undp-current-us-gaps-filled/ethiopia/ida-and-ibrd-total/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-undp-current-us-gaps-filled/ethiopia/ida-and-ibrd-total/">Ethiopia vs IDA & IBRD total: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
224 places, 9,875 data points, 1968–2023
Last refreshed

Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$) with 97 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.