Lesotho vs Papua New Guinea: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled

Lesotho
2.11 million current US$
in 2022
Papua New Guinea
1.84 million current US$
in 2022
Lesotho rank
53rd
Papua New Guinea rank
55th

Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled over time

  • Lesotho
  • Papua New Guinea
02.0M4.0M6.0M196819952022

How they compare

Lesotho currently reports 2.11 million current US$ against 1.84 million current US$ in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 265,500 current US$.

That makes Lesotho's figure about 1.1 times Papua New Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 13 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1969 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.

Lesotho ranks 53rd and Papua New Guinea ranks 55th of 177 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Lesotho averaged higher in 4 and Papua New Guinea in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Lesotho Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1960s 170,000 current US$ 490,000 current US$ 320,000 current US$ Papua New Guinea
1970s 1.90 million current US$ 1.10 million current US$ 802,000 current US$ Lesotho
1980s 3.67 million current US$ 2.25 million current US$ 1.42 million current US$ Lesotho
1990s 3.06 million current US$ 1.78 million current US$ 1.29 million current US$ Lesotho
2000s 1.30 million current US$ 2.18 million current US$ 872,000 current US$ Papua New Guinea
2010s 1.11 million current US$ 1.74 million current US$ 629,548 current US$ Papua New Guinea
2020s 1.74 million current US$ 1.08 million current US$ 657,865 current US$ Lesotho

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official flows from un agencies, undp (current us$), gaps filled, Lesotho or Papua New Guinea?
Lesotho, at 2.11 million current US$ against 1.84 million current US$ in Papua New Guinea as of 2022.
What is the difference in net official flows from un agencies, undp (current us$), gaps filled between Lesotho and Papua New Guinea?
265,500 current US$, with Lesotho ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Lesotho and Papua New Guinea?
54 years are reported by both, from 1969 to 2022.
How do Lesotho and Papua New Guinea rank globally for net official flows from un agencies, undp (current us$), gaps filled?
Lesotho ranks 53rd and Papua New Guinea ranks 55th of 177 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Lesotho vs Papua New Guinea: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-undp-current-us-gaps-filled/lesotho/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-undp-current-us-gaps-filled/lesotho/papua-new-guinea/">Lesotho vs Papua New Guinea: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
224 places, 9,875 data points, 1968–2023
Last refreshed

Net official flows from UN agencies, UNDP (current US$) with 97 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.