Sri Lanka vs World: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), annual

Sri Lanka
166.34 % change on previous year
in 2023
World
-0.0111 % change on previous year
in 2023
Sri Lanka rank
4th
World rank
2nd

Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), annual over time

  • Sri Lanka
  • World
0200400197119972023

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 166.34 % change on previous year against -0.0111 % change on previous year in World, a difference of 166.35 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 32 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Sri Lanka ranks 4th and World ranks 2nd of 139 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Sri Lanka averaged higher in 4 and World in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sri Lanka World Difference Ahead
1970s 66.11 % change on previous year 19.52 % change on previous year 46.59 % change on previous year Sri Lanka
1980s 4.71 % change on previous year 9.7 % change on previous year 4.99 % change on previous year World
1990s -5.57 % change on previous year 2.26 % change on previous year 7.82 % change on previous year World
2000s 23.94 % change on previous year 7.12 % change on previous year 16.83 % change on previous year Sri Lanka
2010s 1.65 % change on previous year 0.0465 % change on previous year 1.61 % change on previous year Sri Lanka
2020s 23.65 % change on previous year -2.88 % change on previous year 26.54 % change on previous year Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official flows from un agencies, unicef (current us$), annual, Sri Lanka or World?
Sri Lanka, at 166.34 % change on previous year against -0.0111 % change on previous year in World as of 2023.
What is the difference in net official flows from un agencies, unicef (current us$), annual between Sri Lanka and World?
166.35 % change on previous year, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sri Lanka and World?
53 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2023.
How do Sri Lanka and World rank globally for net official flows from un agencies, unicef (current us$), annual?
Sri Lanka ranks 4th and World ranks 2nd of 139 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sri Lanka vs World: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), annual. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-unicef-current-us-annual-growth-rate/sri-lanka/world/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-unicef-current-us-annual-growth-rate/sri-lanka/world/">Sri Lanka vs World: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), annual</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
184 places, 7,973 data points, 1971–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.