Ethiopia vs IDA total: Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), gaps filled
Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), gaps filled over time
- Ethiopia
- IDA total
How they compare
IDA total currently reports 652.30 million current US$ against 33.47 million current US$ in Ethiopia, a difference of 618.83 million current US$.
That makes IDA total's figure about 19.5 times Ethiopia's.
Across all 53 years both countries report, IDA total has been ahead every year.
Ethiopia ranks 5th and IDA total ranks 5th of 142 countries.
IDA total has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ethiopia | IDA total | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.35 million current US$ | 41.80 million current US$ | 39.44 million current US$ | IDA total |
| 1980s | 14.15 million current US$ | 157.69 million current US$ | 143.54 million current US$ | IDA total |
| 1990s | 19.12 million current US$ | 315.07 million current US$ | 295.96 million current US$ | IDA total |
| 2000s | 26.31 million current US$ | 359.32 million current US$ | 333.00 million current US$ | IDA total |
| 2010s | 39.98 million current US$ | 652.56 million current US$ | 612.58 million current US$ | IDA total |
| 2020s | 35.43 million current US$ | 675.50 million current US$ | 640.07 million current US$ | IDA total |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official flows from un agencies, unicef (current us$), gaps filled, Ethiopia or IDA total?
- IDA total, at 652.30 million current US$ against 33.47 million current US$ in Ethiopia as of 2022.
- What is the difference in net official flows from un agencies, unicef (current us$), gaps filled between Ethiopia and IDA total?
- 618.83 million current US$, with IDA total ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia and IDA total?
- 53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
- How do Ethiopia and IDA total rank globally for net official flows from un agencies, unicef (current us$), gaps filled?
- Ethiopia ranks 5th and IDA total ranks 5th of 142 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official flows from UN agencies, UNICEF (current US$) with 70 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.