Caribbean Small States vs Senegal: Net official flows from UN agencies, WFP (current US$), gaps filled

Caribbean Small States
20,000 current US$
in 2008
Senegal
2.37 million current US$
in 2023
Caribbean Small States rank
45th
Senegal rank
43rd

Net official flows from UN agencies, WFP (current US$), gaps filled over time

  • Caribbean Small States
  • Senegal
02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M12.5M196919962023

How they compare

Senegal currently reports 2.37 million current US$ against 20,000 current US$ in Caribbean Small States, a difference of 2.35 million current US$.

That makes Senegal's figure about 118.4 times Caribbean Small States's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 39 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Caribbean Small States ahead.

Caribbean Small States ranks 45th and Senegal ranks 43rd of 46 groups.

Senegal has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Caribbean Small States Senegal Difference Ahead
1970s 752,000 current US$ 2.24 million current US$ 1.48 million current US$ Senegal
1980s 2.74 million current US$ 5.75 million current US$ 3.01 million current US$ Senegal
1990s 4.66 million current US$ 5.83 million current US$ 1.17 million current US$ Senegal
2000s 157,778 current US$ 3.51 million current US$ 3.35 million current US$ Senegal

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net official flows from un agencies, wfp (current us$), gaps filled, Caribbean Small States or Senegal?
Senegal, at 2.37 million current US$ against 20,000 current US$ in Caribbean Small States as of 2023.
What is the difference in net official flows from un agencies, wfp (current us$), gaps filled between Caribbean Small States and Senegal?
2.35 million current US$, with Senegal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Caribbean Small States and Senegal?
39 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2008.
How do Caribbean Small States and Senegal rank globally for net official flows from un agencies, wfp (current us$), gaps filled?
Caribbean Small States ranks 45th and Senegal ranks 43rd of 46 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net official flows from UN agencies, WFP (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Caribbean Small States vs Senegal: Net official flows from UN agencies, WFP (current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-wfp-current-us-gaps-filled/caribbean-small-states/senegal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://aid.statizoid.com/compare/net-official-flows-from-un-agencies-wfp-current-us-gaps-filled/caribbean-small-states/senegal/">Caribbean Small States vs Senegal: Net official flows from UN agencies, WFP (current US$), gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net official flows from UN agencies, WFP (current US$), gaps filled
Unit
current US$
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
170 places, 7,017 data points, 1969–2023
Last refreshed

Net official flows from UN agencies, WFP (current US$) with 192 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.